Event schedule

4.-5. April

MATCHMAKING TOOL BRELLA
Brella join code: tahkoslp
 

Startups / startagains from various industries will face the judges in the first round of the pitching competition in Piazza.
The hosts for "the marathon pitching day" will be Reidar Wasenius and Amel Gaily from FiBAN.
20 qualified startups, chosen by the judges, will be seen in the Ski Lift Pitch Battle -semifinals,
presenting their business ideas to the investors sitting next to them. 
The top ten competitors will make it all the way to the finals! One will get the cash prize of 25.000 €!
The host on Friday is André Nöel Chaker.

The side event, Health19 seminar, hosted by the University of Eastern Finland, is moderated by Juha Yrjänheikki and
offers a perfect mixture of health and business, giving it’s attendees a good, vibrant understanding of what life science,
health and innovations are today. The seminar focuses on health technology and well-being with
keynote speakers from global companies, such as Dr. Chris Winter.
Register here, for the Health19, with the TSLP ticket you have access to the seminar also.

Thursday 4 April 
@ Piazza
The day of The Marathon Pitch!

All startups and startagains have their chance in front of the judges.

10.30 - 16:30 
Qualification day

  • Qualification rounds
  • ​Matchmaking
  • Demo Area
 

10.15 - 17.00 
Health 19
@ Piazza

  • Industrial Keynotes
  • Investment Stories
  • New Innovations


18.00 - 19.00
Investors Only Cocktails
Dresscode: smart casual

19.00 - 22.00
TahkoSLP Dinner Party
@ Piazza
Dresscode: smart casual

  • Qualification round on Thursday at Piazza

    This is the pitching order:

    10:30-12:00 am
    Tomi Kaukinen Pitching Boost to get us started!
    Judges: Jari Osmala, Kari Pulkkinen, Jussi Rieppo
    Mikko Ahokas consulting / Forestbank.co / Ceriffi / Appiots  / Afekta / Mediani / Neemo / Asenno / PillarHall / RestaPoint / Medinoa / Dwellet

    12:00-13:15 am
    Judges: Tommi Äijälä, Lennu Keinänen, Christina Forsgård
    Kyvykäs markkinapaikka / Innovator Campus / Causalus / Rentle / Almerin / Qaira / Sikkum Global / Kelluu / Technobug / Fiftogram for Healthcare / Liveto

    13:15-14:30 am
    Judges: Sami Etula, Minna Korpi, Pasi Korpela
    3AWater / PreclinApps / Locia / SmartWatcher / JoyHaptics / Atlantisat / Selko / Superest / Fomatec / Codemenders / Sunsampo

    14:30-15:45 am
    Judges: Juho Romakkaniemi, Mika Sutinen, Vesa Lehtinen
    Midnight Academy / Ravistamo / AUVCT / Saftir / Dikaios / Doerz / SleepCircle / CONSAIR / Carecare / Chic Mini Me / Asuntamo / AdBeast

    Changes are possible.

Friday 5 April
@ Panorama Bar
The peak of it all!

20 semi-finalists will give their best pitches in the ski lift. Hosted by André Nöel Chaker.

  • Matchmaking
  • Networking
  • Downhill Skiing

9.00 - 11.00
Ski Lift Battle I

11.00-13.30
Lunch

12.00-14.00
Ski Lift Pitch Battle II

14.30-15.30
Final Roast on the stage

 

SEMIFINALISTS:
SKI LIFT PITCH BATTLE I

Be by the ski lift at 9.00!

Judge Jari Osmala
#1 Afekta & Saftir. 9.30 Up Hill
#2 AUVCT & PillarHall. 9.40 Down Hill

Judge Vesa Lehtinen
#3 JoyHaptics & Fomates. 9.50 Up Hill
#4 Doerz & Kelluu. 10.00 Gown Hill

Judge Anssi Lehikoinen
#5 Liveto & Qaira Oy. 10.10 Up Hill
#6 Dwellet & Dikaios. 10.20 Down Hill

Judge Minna Korpi
#7 Forestbank.co & Causalus. 10.30 Up Hill
#8 Consair & PreclinApps. 10.40 Down Hill

Judge Jussi Rieppo
#9 3A Water & Ravistamo. 10.50 Up Hill
#10 Selko & Rentle. 11.00 Down Hill